2020 Queensland Literary Awards Winners and Finalists

Congratulations to the 2020 Queensland Literary Awards winners and finalists!

2020 winners and finalists  

Congratulations to all finalists, and the winners announced in an online ceremony streamed from State Library of Queensland on 4 September.

Queensland Premier's Award for a work of State Significance

Prize $25,000

Winner:  
Heartland: How Rugby League Explains Queensland (UQP) by Joe Gorman

Finalists:
Meet Me at Lennon's (UQP) by Melanie Myers
Stone Sky Gold Mountain (UQP) by Mirandi Riwoe
​​​​​​​Hearing Maud (UWA Publishing) by Jessica White

This award is supported by the Queensland Government through Arts Queensland.

The University of Queensland Fiction Book Award

Prize $15,000

Winner:  
Stone Sky Gold Mountain (UQP) by Mirandi Riwoe

Finalists:
Act of Grace (Black Inc.) by Anna Krien
The Returns (Transit Lounge) by Philip Salom 
The Adversary (Penguin Random House) by Ronnie Scott
The Yield (Penguin Random House) by Tara June Winch

The University of Queensland Non-Fiction Book Award

Prize $15,000

Winner:  
Olive Cotton: A Life in Photography (HarperCollins) by Helen Ennis

Finalists:
Bedlam at Botany Bay (NewSouth Publishing) by James Dunk
Friends and Rivals (Text Publishing) by Brenda Niall
Truganini (Allen & Unwin) by Cassandra Pybus
The Watermill (Text Publishing) by Arnold Zable

Griffith University Young Adult Book Award

Prize $15,000

Winner:  
Ghost Bird (UQP) by Lisa Fuller

Finalists:
Deep Water (Allen & Unwin) by Sarah Epstein
How to Grow a Family Tree (HarperCollins) by Eliza Henry-Jones
It Sounded Better in My Head (Text Publishing) by Nina Kenwood
This is How We Change the Ending (Text Publishing) by Vikki Wakefield

Griffith University Children's Book Award

Prize $15,000

Winner:  
As Fast As I Can (UQP) by Penny Tangey

Finalists:
Detention (Penguin Random House) by Tristan Bancks
Winston and the Wondrous Wooba Gymnastics Club (Omnibus Books) by Tamsin Janu
Fly (Penguin Random House) by Jess McGeachin
Nop (Walker Books) by Caroline Magerl

University of Southern Queensland Steele Rudd Award for a Short Story Collection

Prize $15,000

Winner:  
Lucky Ticket (Text Publishing) by Joey Bui    

Finalists:
A Constant Hum (Text Publishing) by Alice Bishop 
The House of Youssef (Giramondo Publishing) by Yumna Kassab
A Couple of Things Before the End (Black Inc.) by Sean O'Beirne
Here Until August (Black Inc.) by Josephine Rowe

Judith Wright Calanthe Award for a Poetry Collection

Prize $15,000

Winner:  
Heide (Giramondo Publishing) by Pi.O

Finalists:
Enfolded in the Wings of a Great Darkness (Vagabond Press) by Peter Boyle  
Lyre (UWA Publishing) by Stuart Cooke
Nganajungu Yagu (Cordite Books) by Charmaine Papertalk Green
Throat (UQP) by Ellen van Neerven

This award is supported by the Copyright Agency's Cultural Fund. 

Queensland Writers Fellowships

Prize three Fellowships of $19,500 

Winners:  
Sara El Sayed, 'The Blind Pussy Cat'
Anna Jacobson, 'Anxious in a Sweet Store'
Amanda Niehaus, 'Relativity'

Supported by the Queensland Government through Arts Queensland and State Library of Queensland. A Queensland Writers Fellowship is supported by Susan Hocking and Ian Mackie, and their family, of the Hocking Mackie Fund at APS Foundation. Queensland Writers Fellowships are administered by the Queensland Writers Centre. 

David Unaipon Award for an Emerging Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander Writer

Prize $15,000 

Winner:  
'The Space Between the Paperbark' by Jazz Money

Finalists:
'Valley of Cane and Crows' by Boyd Quakawoot
'Last Rites of Spring' by Mykaela Saunders
'Burn' by Melanie Saward

This award is support for the Copyright Agency's Cultural Fund. 

Glendower Award for an Emerging Queensland Writer

Prize $15,000 

Winner:  
'If You're Happy' by Fiona Robertson

Finalists:
'The Solitary Light' by Bianca Millroy
'Daddy & Other Father Figures' by Jonathan O'Brien
'Without a Word' by Jenny Ruge
'As We Knew It' by Siall Waterbright

This award is supported by Jenny Summerson.

Queensland Premier’s Young Publishers and Writers Award

Prize two awards of $12,500 each

Winners:  
Zenobia Frost
Yen-Ron Wong     

Finalists:
Sara El Sayed
Ellen Wengert

This award is supported by the Queensland Government through Arts Queensland.

The Courier-Mail People’s Choice Queensland Book of the Year Award

Prize $10,000

Winners:  
A Lifetime of Impossible Day (Penguin Random House) by Tabitha Bird

Finalists:
The Kowloon Kid (Transit Lounge) by Phil Brown
A River with a City Problem (UQP) by Margaret Cook
Feeding the Birds at Your Table (NewSouth Publishing) by Darryl Jones
Meet Me at Lennon's (UQP) by Melanie Myers
The Breeding Season (Allen & Unwin) by Amanda Niehaus
Stone Sky Gold Mountain (UQP) by Mirandi Riwoe
Hearing Maud (UWA Publishing) by Jessica White

The winner is determined by public vote. Voting closed Monday 17 August 2020, 5pm. 

2020 trophy design

The 2020 trophies were created by glass artists Joanna Bone and Aaron Micallef from their Brisbane studio. Inspired by the natural environment, form, surface and movement of light, their shared and complementary aesthetic approaches feed a synergistic cycle of inspirations, creating work that lures the viewer into its depths.