Past winning stories

2014

2014 winning story: Zen Master (PDF 172.0 KB) by Michael Day
2014 Runner up: Fish (PDF 160.8 KB) by Lucinda Bopf

2013

2013 winning story: Lingerie by Kahli Scott
2013 Runner up: On the Mend by Nabila Ahmed

2012

2012 winning story: Gap by Rebecca Jessen
2012 runner up: The Minutes Turn to Ours by Shastra Deo

2011

2011 winning story Freedom Mangoes by Daniel Foskey
2011 Encouragement Award winner: Rips by Deanna Antoniolli

2010

2010 winning story (The road to the river by Sarah Boothroyd)
2010 Encouragement Award story (Hobbe's Samoyed Acquisition by Helen Brake)

2009

2009 winning story (The lunar coast by Megan McGrath) was published in Issue 28 Griffith REVIEW Still the lucky country? A collection of essays about Australia.
2009 Encouragement Award story (What Sort of Heroine by Liam O'Brien)

2008

2008 winning story (The Life of Brian (or lack thereof) by Maree Spratt )
2008 Encouragement Award story (My Mechanical Heart by Kathleen Noud)

2007

2007 winning story (The Broom Closet by Joel Glazebrook)
2007 Encouragement Award story (Fuel for Loneliness by Megan McGrath)

2006

2006 winning story (Thoughts while night travelling by James Halford)
2006 Encouragement Award story (Simon Says by Benjamin Law)

2005

2005 winning story (Nom de guerre by Christopher Boulton)
2005 Encouragement Award story (A glass jar filled by Chloe Evans)

2004

2004 winning story (Adhan by Talim Arab)
2004 Encouragement Award story (Only Dogs and I by Christopher Boulton)

2003

2003 winning story (When I was Rising and Falling in the Sea by Chris Somerville)
2003 Encouragement Award story (Swallow the Air by Tara June Winch)

2002

2002 winning story (Sometimes Scary by Rachel Rutter)
2002 Encouragement Award story (The Quiet Death of the Day by Chris Currie)

2001

2001 winning story (Love by Alasdair Duncan) 
2001 Encouragement Award story (The Mango Tree by Romy Ash)

2000

2000 winning story (Motorbike Man by Rhianna Boyle)
2000 runner up (St Nick by Luise Hoffmann)

1999

1999 winning story (Eight Parts of Anka by Rebekah Scott)
1999 runner up (Deep Waters Seek Order by Carmen Leigh Keates)

1998

1998 winning story (The Contemplators by Christopher John Boulton)
1998 runner up (Grasshoppers by Maureen Donahoe)

 

Help with downloading pdfs

Events by type