2015 Queensland Literary Awards shortlist announcement

State Librarian Janette Wright today announced the shortlists for the 2015 Queensland Literary Awards (QLA), highlighting the incredible strength and diversity in Australian writing talent.

The QLA is a community driven awards program, managed by State Library of Queensland, which nurtures and celebrates the talent and achievement of Australian writers. This year 58 authors have been shortlisted across 12 categories.

In releasing the shortlists, Ms Wright said the continued support for the QLA from authors, sponsors, publishers and the literary community had been exceptional.

“From distinguished and highly celebrated authors such as Joan London and J.M. Coetzee, to talented debut authors like Ellen van Neerven, the Queensland Literary Awards continue to attract the highest calibre of literature across Australia,” Ms Wright said.

“The judges, across all categories, have had an extremely challenging task short listing from such a rich field of nominations and I thank them for their work."

“We are grateful for the continued support of key QLA partners including the University of Queensland, Griffith University, the University of Southern Queensland, Claire Booth, the Copyright Agency Limited Cultural Fund and The Courier-Mail,” she said.

Minister for Science and Innovation Leeanne Enoch said the QLA were an integral part of Australia’s literary scene.

“They are a true celebration of our stories: the stories of young Australians, our Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people, of urban and regional Australians,” Ms Enoch said.

In addition to the QLA, three Queensland Writers Fellowships will provide support for Queensland authors to develop their work for publication.

Readers have the power to pick the winner of the popular The Courier-Mail People’s Choice Queensland Book of the Year category. Members of the public can vote online at qldliteraryawards.org.au until 18 September.

The award winners and fellowship recipients will be announced at a special awards ceremony to be held in October.

The shortlists can be found at qldliteraryawards.org.au

The 2015 Queensland Literary Award categories are:

  • Queensland Premier’s Award for a work of State Significance
  • University of Queensland Fiction Book Award
  • University of Queensland Non-fiction Book Award
  • Griffith University Young Adult Book Award
  • Griffith University Children’s Book Award
  • University of Southern Queensland History Book Award
  • University of Southern Queensland Australian Short Story Collection – Steele Rudd Award
  • State Library of Queensland Poetry Collection – Judith Wright Calanthe Award
  • Unpublished Indigenous Writer - David Unaipon Award (supported by the Copyright Agency Cultural Fund and University of Queensland Press)
  • Emerging Queensland Writer – Manuscript Award (supported by University of Queensland Press)
  • Queensland Premier’s Young Publishers and Writers Awards
  • The Courier-Mail People’s Choice Queensland Book for the Year

Media enquiries
Cinnamon Watson | Cinnamon Watson Publicity
0432 219 643 | cinn@cinnamonwatsonpublicity.com.au

 

2015 Queensland Literary Awards shortlist

Queensland Premier’s Award for a work of State Significance
  • Heat and Light by Ellen van Neerven (University of Queensland Press)
  • Joe’s Fruit Shop and Milk Bar by Zoe Boccabella (Harper Collins Publishers)
  • Queensland; Everything you ever wanted to know, but were afraid to ask by Mark Bahnisch (NewSouth Publishing)
  • Through the Wall: Reflections on Leadership, Love and Survival by Anna Bligh (Harper Collins Publishers)
  • Warrior by Libby Connors (Allen & Unwin)
University of Queensland Fiction Book Award
  • A Short History of Richard Kline by Amanda Lohrey (Black Inc.)
  • The Golden Age by Joan London (Random House Australia)
  • The Snow Kimono by Mark Henshaw (Text Publishing)
  • The Wonder Lover by Malcolm Knox (Allen & Unwin)
  • To Name Those Lost by Rohan Wilson (Allen & Unwin)
University of Queensland Non-fiction Book Award
  • Mannix by Brenda Niall (Text Publishing)
  • The Bush: Travels in the Heart of Australia by Don Watson (Penguin)
  • The Life of I: The New Culture of Narcissism by Anne Manne (Melbourne University Press)
  • The Wife Drought by Annabel Crabb (Random House Australia)
  • Thea Astley: Inventing Her Own Weather by Karen Lamb (University of Queensland Press)

Griffith University Young Adult Book Award
  • Are you Seeing Me? by Darren Groth (Random House Australia)
  • Razorhurst by Justine Larbalestier (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Minnow by Diana Sweeney (Text Publishing)
  • The Pause by John Larkin (Random House Australia)
  • Vanishing Point by Jeri Kroll (Puncher and Wattman)

Griffith University Children's Book Award
  • A Single Stone by Meg McKinlay (Walker Books Australia)
  • Figgy in the World by Tamsin Janu (Omnibus Books)
  • Lucky by David Mackintosh (Harper Collins Publishers)
  • New Boy by Nick Earls (Penguin)
  • Teacup by Rebecca Young & Matt Ottley (Scholastic Australia)

University of Southern Queensland History Book Award
  • ANZAC, The Unauthorised Biography by Carolyn Holbrook (NewSouth Publishing)
  • Settler Society in the Australian Colonies: Self-Government and Imperial Culture by Angela Woollacott (Oxford University Press)
  • The Invisible History of the Human Race by Christine Kenneally (Black Inc.)
  • Visiting the Neighbours: Australians in Asia by Agnieszka Sobocinska (NewSouth Publishing)
  • Warning: The Story of Cyclone Tracy by Sophie Cunningham (Text Publishing)

University of Southern Queensland Australian Short Story Collection – Steele Rudd Award
  • Arms Race and Other Stories by Nic Low (Text Publishing)
  • Bapo by Nick Jose (Giramondo)
  • Heat and Light by Ellen van Neerven (University of Queensland Press)
  • Merciless Gods by Christos Tsiolkas (Allen & Unwin)
  • Three Stories by J.M. Coetzee (Text Publishing)

State Library of Queensland Poetry Collection – Judith Wright Calanthe Award
  • Beds For All Who Come by Susan Bradley Smith (Five Islands Press)
  • Net Needle by Robert Adamson (Black Inc.)
  • Open House by David Brooks (University of Queensland Press)
  • The Guardians by Lucy Dougan (Giramondo)
  • Waiting for the Past by Les Murray (Black Inc.)

Unpublished Indigenous Writer – David Unaipon Award
  • The First Octoroon or Report of an Experimental Child by Andrew Booth
  • Social Consciousness Series by Mayrah Yarraga Dreise
  • A Question of Colour by Patricia Lees with Adam C. Lees

Emerging Queensland Writer – Manuscript Award
  • Araluen by Imogen Smith
  • Aurora by Elizabeth Kasmer
  • Sargasso by K W George
  • Wool Spin Burn by Kate Elkington

Queensland Premier’s Young Publishers and Writers Awards
  • Andrew McMillan
  • Megan McGrath
  • Michelle Law
  • Rebecca Jessen
  • Sam George-Allen
The Courier-Mail People’s Choice Queensland Book of the Year Award
  • Analogue Men by Nick Earls (Random House Australia)
  • From Convict to Politician by Mary Lou Simpson (Boolarong Press)
  • Joe’s Fruit Shop and Milk Bar by Zoe Boccabella (Harper Collins Publishers)
  • Navigatio by Patrick Holland (Transit Lounge Publishing)
  • Nest by Inga Simpson (Hachette Australia)
  • On the Road… With Kids by John Ahern (Pan Macmillan Australia)
  • The Ash Burner by Kari Gislason (University of Queensland Press)
  • The Murder of Allison Baden-Clay by David Murray (Random House Australia)
 
Library membership

Become an SLQ member now to access our services, collections and facilities.

Library Shop online

Discover an eclectic range of books, gifts, reproduction prints and more at the Library Shop.